Network Rail – Lead Union Health and Safety Representatives

Login and add to My RMT

 

 

Our Ref: HSR/4/2

Head Office Circular: NP/074/18

23rd April 2018

To: The Secretary

ALL BRANCHES

ALL SHIPPING BRANCHES

REGIONAL COUNCILS

 

Dear Colleague,

 

Network Rail – Lead Union Health and Safety Representatives

 

Further to Head Office Circular: NP/064/17, 26th April 2017, all election processes as previously set out have been completed. The list of Network Rail Area Health and Safety Representatives is set out in Appendix B and C, attached.

 

Following the conclusion of the Area Representatives process, nominations and elections were held to fill the six full-time Lead Union Health and Safety Representatives positions. At the close of the process I am pleased to confirm that the following have been elected to serve for a further term of three years:

 

  • Operations, Constituency A – Steve Swift
  • Operations, Constituency B – Adrian Yates
  • Maintenance, Constituency C – Alan Clews
  • Maintenance, Constituency D – Julian Thomas
  • Maintenance, Constituency E – Carlo Pezzulo
  • Maintenance, Constituency F – Chris Adair

 

Please make the contents of this circular available to all appropriate members.

 

Yours sincerely

 

Mick Cash

General Secretary

 

www.rmt.org.uk/healthandsafety

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extract from Network Rail Joint Procedure Agreement – Health and Safety – Area Health and Safety Rep posts.

 

Appendix B

 

List of Area Committees - Operations and Customer Services

 

 

RMT

 

Candidates

Scotland

4

John McDougall, Ann Joss & Eileen Blair & John Masterson

Great Northern (LNE)

2

Adrian Baker & vacancy 

North Eastern

2

Matthew Pratley & James Taylor

East Midlands

2

Andrew Hides

Vacancy

West Midlands

2

Lee Acocks, & Steve Swift

LNWN

3

Christopher Knibb, Christopher Morris & vacancy

Lancs and Cumbria

2

Michael Foster & Martin Leadbetter

West Coast South LNWS

2

Kevin Greasley, & vacancy

Thames Valley

2

James Denny

Vacancy

Wales + Marches

2

Dave Bitthell & Stephen Conway

West Country

2

Wayne Dixon & David King

Anglia

2

David Appleton & Alfred Lyons

Kent

2

Martin Bain & Christopher Secker

Sussex

2

Paul Mallinder & Adrian Yates

Wessex

2

Matthew Bentley & Paul Kemp

CTRL

2

 

Vacant seats x 2

Operations and Customer Services Central Functions

1

 

 

 

 

Total

 

35

 

 

 

Notes:

 

    1. Managed Stations to be represented by the appropriate Operations and Customer Services Area Council.

 

 

Appendix C

 

LIST OF DELIVERY UNIT COMMITTEES: INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE

 

 

 

AREA EQUIVALENT

COUNCILS

 

DELIVERY UNITS INCLUDED

 

RMT

 

CANDIDATES

 

 

 

 

HQ

HQ Functions

2

John Armstrong & Mark Warriner

 

 

 

 

ANGLIA

Colchester

2

Wayne Crissell

 

Romford

2

Tony Bowes & Alan Clews

 

Tottenham

2

Charles Banin & Trevor Pitchford

 

 

 

 

KENT

Ashford

2

Barrington (Barry) Goodhew & Derek Middleton

 

Orpington

2

Richard Hoey & Johnathan Howes

 

London Bridge

2

Michael Bowles

 

 

 

 

WESSEX

Woking

2

Graham Bundy, Brian Dolley

 

Eastleigh

2

Graham Gibbs

Vacancy

 

Clapham

2

Steven Barker & Ian Watson

 

 

 

 

SUSSEX

Croydon

2

Johnathan Wright

vacancy

 

Brighton

2

Peter Hall & Michael Witney

 

 

 

 

 

WESTERN - West

Plymouth

2

David Cassidy & Colin Truscott

 

Bristol

2

Colin Carter & Mark Llewellyn

 

Cardiff

2

Julian Thomas & Richard Mitchell

 

Shrewsbury

2

Kez Challcombe & Malcolm Williams

 

 

 

 

WESTERN - East

Swindon

2

Andy Rhodes

Vacancy

 

Reading

2

David Clarke & Jeffrey Blackman

 

 

 

 

LNE – North East

Newcastle

2

Keith Heiniger & Neil Sutherland

 

York

2

Andrew Bower & David Kelly

 

Leeds

2

Lee Gardiner & Paul Price

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LNE – Great Northern

Doncaster

3

Carlo Pezzulo, Michael Rimmington & Nevil Sinclair

 

Hitchin

2

Roger Smith,  Dan Stanley

 

Sheffield

2

Andrew Hawkins & Peter Tompkins

EAST MIDLANDS

Derby

3

Daren Bilbie, Malcolm Joyce & Steve Magee

Bedford

2

John Smith & Nicolas Smith

 

 

 

 

LNW-South

Euston

2

Chris Adair & James Smith

 

Bletchley

2

Paul Rickhuss & Mark Linney

 

Stafford

2

Patrick Sheedy & Paul Morgani

 

Birmingham

4

Khan Baker, Paul Finch, Neil Sanders & Ian Stokes

 

 

 

 

LNW-North

Liverpool

2

Ronnie Dewhurst & Dave Edwards

 

Warrington

2

 Paul Stanley & Chris Weilding

 

Manchester

2

Tommy Mather & Scott Irving

 

Preston

2

Andrew Hurn & Darren McLelland

 

Carlisle

2

Jonjo Caruthers & Craig McKnight

 

 

 

 

SCOTLAND

Motherwell

2

 Colin Perry / Billy Blair

 

Glasgow

2

Hugh Beaton / Murray Garrow

 

Perth

2

Gary MacMillan

Vacancy

 

 

Edinburgh

2

Keith Bonthrone & Alex Cameron

TOTAL

 

82